Thailand Visa Application

March 31, 2017

thailand visa

 Thailand Visa Application

For foreign citizens who wish to enter Thailand, it is required to apply for a visa. Some tourists are allowed to enter Thailand with visa on arrival which must be applied once you arrive in Thailand. Visa on arrival can be obtained at the airport once you arrive in Thailand (either by air or by land). Thailand also offers visa-free to nationals of 57 countries in which some of these countries have bilateral agreements with Thailand.

thailand visa

Visa-free to enter Thailand

Visitors of 57 countries are allowed to enter Thailand with visa-free. You will have a stamp which allows you to stay in Thailand for a certain period. Normally, the period of your stay is either 15 days or 30 days. These countries include countries in the ASEAN area and some countries which have bilateral agreements with Thailand such as Cambodia (14 days), Hong Kong, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia and Vietnam with 30 days of allowance, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Korea (ROK) and Peru with 90 days of allowance.

There is an amount of European countries, Australia and America which are allowed to enter Thailand with visa-free. The period of your stay is up to  30 days. However, for some countries, you must enter by air in order to get the maximum period. For those who enter from the land border are granted a stay of 15 days.

Visa-on-Arrival

There are 19 countries in the list of which nationals are required to get a visa upon arrival once you arrive in Thailand. The following countries have to apply for Visa on Arrival: Andora, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you must meet these following requirements:

  1. Your visit is strictly for tourism purposes.
  2. Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days.
  3. You must have a valid address in Thailand (either hotel or friend’s apartment).
  4. You must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train or bus is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.
  5. You must have funds of at least 10,000 THB per person and 20,000 THB per family during your stay in Thailand.
  6. You must pay 2,000 BHT as visa fee.

Visa to stay in Thailand more than 30 days

Besides some nationals who can have a 90-day entry visa, most visitors can only exempt a 30/15-entry visa. This visa can be extended at the Thai immigration. It depends on which passport you hold, you can extend your visa for another 30 days. Some foreign citizens can only extend for 7 days, Indian passport holders for example. The extension fee costs 1,900 THB. You can apply for visa extensions at the Immigration Office in Soi 7 off Chaeng Watana Road from Monday to Friday.

If you wish to stay more than 30 days and you know your itinerary in advance, it is best to apply for a visa before you depart. In order to obtain your visa, you need to have a sufficient fund which proves that you can afford your stay during the time you are in Thailand. You must a proof of showing the equivalent of 200,000 THB in a bank account every month for six months. If you are employed, you must have a guarantee letter from your employer showing proof of employment. Proof of a business license or the company’s registration is required if you are self-employed.

A return flight is required to show in order to get your visa as well. In additions, you must show your hotel reservations for the period you will be staying in Thailand.

The fee differentiates from where you are from and how long you are planning to apply for. Please check further with the Thai Immigration Bureau for more details or the Thai Embassy in your country.

 

Go top